ONTARIO LAWN BOWLS ASSOCIATION

PROVIDING SPORT FOR A LIFE TIME

olba@olba.ca

 

 


 HOME

 CHAMPIONSHIPS

 TOURNAMENTS

 CLUBS

 E-BULLETIN

 MEMBERSHIP

 PROGRAMS

 AWARDS

 JUNIORS

 COACHING

 SPONSORSHIPS

 ADVERTISING

 INSURANCE

 FINANCIAL

 DIRECTORS/
 POLICIES

 MEETINGS

 LINKS


 
 

CLUB FINDER

Looking for a Club Near You?

 - Click Here -





In Memoriam

 

Web Designer:
 
Click to E-Mail

 

Annual Editor: 
Click to E-Mail

 


OLBA ANNUAL FALL MEETING
Saturday, October 15, 2016
Woodstock, Ontario

Quality Hotel & Suites Woodstock
580 Bruin Blvd.
Woodstock, Ontario
N4V 1E5

ONLINE REGISTRATION
(Closes October 8, 2016)

Proposed Agenda

Notice of Meeting

2016 Spring Meeting Minutes

- Each club is allowed two delegates who must pre-register at least 7 days prior to the meeting. One of those delegates must declare as the voting delegate for the meeting -

CLUB PROXIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13th at 3:00pm
- PROXY FORM -

Other Ways to Register:
Contact Edith Pedden
Phone: 613-273-2958
E-Mail:
peddens@kingston.net
Mail: 471 Silvery Lane, Maberly, ON, K0H 2B0

Information and Maps


OLBA ELECTION CANDIDATES

PRESIDENT (2 Year Term)
(1 Position)

Elaine Houtby (District 6, Niagara Falls)
Profile

Ken Simpson (District 7, Elora Rocks)
Profile

VICE-PRESIDENT (1 Year Term)
(1 Position)

Phillip Francis (District 10, Leaside)
Profile

Gordon Jones (District 12, Willowdale)
Profile


TREASURER (2 Year Term)

(1 Position)

John Fantin (District 1, Tilbury)
Profile


SECRETARY (1 Year Term)

(1 Position)

Ian Howard (District 9, Oakville)
Profile


DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE (2 Year Term)

(4 Positions)

Dave Burrows (District 5, Burlington)
Profile

Ron Charles (District 11, Richmond Hill)
Profile

Jason Currie (District 1, Windsor)
Profile

Dave Ducklow (District 4, Parks-St. Mary's)
Profile

Ralph Ellis (District 10, James Gardens)
Profile

Phillip Francis (District 10, Leaside)
Profile

Ian Howard (District 9, Oakville)
Profile

Gordon Jones (District 12, Willowdale)
Profile

Tom Roth (District 1, Dresden)
Profile

Steve Schuknecht (District 8, Chesley)
Profile

Stephen St. Pierre (District 1, Dresden)
Profile



DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE (1 Year Term)

(4 Positions)

Dave Burrows (District 5, Burlington)
Profile

Jason Currie (District 1, Windsor)
Profile

Dave Ducklow (District 4, Parks-St. Mary's)
Profile

Gordon Jones (District 12, Willowdale)
Profile

James Rimmer (District 16, Highland Park)
Profile

Tom Roth (District 1, Dresden)
Profile

Stephen St. Pierre (District 1, Dresden)
Profile

Gladys Williams (District 8, Meaford)
Profile

Thomas Wu (District 12, Willowdale)
Profile
 


CALL FOR OLBA BOARD NOMINATIONS

The OLBA Nominations Committee:
Edith Pedden, Chair
Bob North, OLBA Past-President
Garry Ross, 2nd Vice-Chair, District 16

The current OLBA board will resign at the OLBA Fall meeting on Saturday, October 15th, 2016 in Woodstock.

Now is the time for all bowlers to give back to the sport they love by considering nomination to the board!

It will be an interesting and rewarding experience and shape the future of lawn bowls in Ontario.

The nominations committee is looking for representation from across the entire province, as well as equal representation of all genders.

If you are willing to consider this opportunity please fill out the attached Candidate Qualification form and scan and e-mail it to peddens@kingston.net or mail it to Edith Pedden, 471 Silvery Lane, Maberly, Ontario, K0H 2B0 by September 30th.

Please note, that if you are willing to stand for more than one position, it is not necessary to send in separate forms for each. Just circle all positions you are interested in.

IF RUNNING FOR PRESIDENT:
Bylaw 5.3: Eligibility – To hold the position of President, an individual must have completed at least one (1) year as a Director.

Candidate Qualification Form

Call for Board Nominations


E-BULLETIN: ISSUE #28
September 2016


ONTARIO SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ontario Championship Stream (OCS)

MEN
Gold: District 14 (Rob Steffen)
Silver: District 10 (Mike Healey)
Bronze: District 10 (Ken Uyesgui)

WOMEN
Gold: District 11 (Helen Snare)
Silver: District 12 (Helena Ho)
Bronze: District 4 (Jo Anne Bugler)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


CANADIAN MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gold: British Columbia (Hirendra Bhartu, Josephine Lee)
Silver: Manitoba (Bob Van Walleghem, Betty Van Walleghem)
Bronze: ONTARIO WEST (Joe Kinney, Trisha Bucknall)


ONTARIO NOVICE TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ontario Championship Stream (OCS)

MEN
Gold: District 5 (Patrick Cote, Roger Berg, Jim McIntyre)
Silver: District 13 (Brent Gordon, Brian Loney, Graham MacDonald)
Bronze: District 9 (Brian Roussie, Eric Galipeau, Rob Galipeau)

WOMEN
Gold: District 11 (Helen Snare, Patricia Dowse, Terry Knight)
Silver: District 10 (Donna Halliday, Diane Scott, Sandy Ford)
Bronze: District 1 (Judy Doidge, Mary Ann Boulton, Janice Kochuck)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


CANADIAN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN
Gold: Alberta (Pat Bird)
Silver: Manitoba (John Bjornson)
Bronze: Alberta (Greg Wilson)

WOMEN
Gold: British Columbia (Mary Wright)
Silver: Saskatchewan (Jordan Kos)
Bronze: Alberta (Joanna Cooper)


CANADIAN SENIOR TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN
Gold: Alberta (Lyall Adams Ken Olsvik, Stan Nelson)
Silver: ONTARIO EAST (Vince Donohoe, Glen Patton, Archie Marshall)
Bronze: ONTARIO WEST (Chuck Townsend, Everett Zwiers, Bill Baxter)

WOMEN
Gold: British Columbia (Mary Wright, Annie Mathie, Anne VanBastelaere)
Silver: ONTARIO EAST (Laila Hassan, Gloria Cheung, Zee Jones)
Bronze: Manitoba (Elaine Jones, Betty Van Walleghem, Sandra Mulholland)


CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN:

Fours
Gold: ONTARIO EAST (Steve McKerihen, David Anderson, Jeff Harding, Fred Wallbank)
Silver: Alberta (Greg Wilson, Kevin Childs, Ken Olsvik, Derek Dillion)
Bronze: Saskatchewan (Doug Propp, Mark Sutyla, Murray Pituley, Ernie Meid)

Triples
Gold: Nova Scotia (Steve Ogden, Terry O'Neil, Steve Bezanson)
Silver: ONTARIO WEST (Wayne Wright, Chris Stadnyk, Ryan Stadnyk)
Bronze: British Columbia (David Mathie, George Cubiss, Arthur Harrison)

Pairs
Gold: Saskatchewan (Michael Pituley, Jonathan Pituley)
Silver: ONTARIO WEST (Kevin Jones, James Covell)
Bronze: British Columbia (Tim Mason, Hirendra Bhartu)


WOMEN:

Fours
Gold: ONTARIO EAST (Elizabeth Cormack, Laila Hassan, Gloria Cheung, Helena Ho)
Silver: Saskatchewan (Jean Roney, Fran Scott, Anita Nivala, Jordan Kos)
Bronze: Alberta (Claire Day, Amanda Berg, Chris Adams, Val Wilson)

Triples
Gold: Manitoba (Elaine Jones, Betty Van Walleghem, Sandra Mulholland)
Silver: British Columbia (Josephine Lee, Wendy Hui, Sarina Mak)
Bronze: British Columbia (Jenny Siu, Shirley Choi, Rainbow Lung)

Pairs
Gold: British Columbia (Vivien Chan, Gigi Chan)
Silver: ONTARIO WEST (Sue Roth, Laurie Roth)
Bronze: ONTARIO EAST (Helen Wright, Joyce Kruss)
 


REGIONAL MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Canadian Championship Stream (CCS)

WEST REGION:

Gold: District 6 (Joe Kinney, Trisha Bucknall)
Silver: District 7 (Darryl Fitzgerald, Kaitlin Ryan)
Bronze: District 3 (Jim Smith, Deanna Palmer)



EAST REGION:
Gold: District 9 (Patrick May, Donna McCallum)
Silver: District 12 (Ricky Lau, Lan Tran)
Bronze: District 10 (Ron Larking, Cathy Larking)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


CANADIAN UNDER 25 CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN
Gold: ONTARIO (Lucas Caldwell)
Silver: Saskatchewan (Brandon Watson)
Bronze: Saskatchewan (Grant Wilkie)

WOMEN
Gold: British Columbia (Pricilla Westlake)
Silver: Saskatchewan (Sydney Boyd)
Bronze: ONTARIO (Stirling Wood)


CANADIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS
Gold: Nova Scotia (Braeden Campbell)
Silver: Manitoba (Rob Law)
Bronze: ONTARIO (Michael Fraser)

GIRLS
Gold: British Columbia (Carah Webster)
Silver: Saskatchewan (Jordan Kos)
Bronze: ONTARIO (Baylee Van Steijn)


REGIONAL SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Canadian Championship Stream (CCS)

WEST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 2 (Chuck Townsend, Everett Zwiers, Bill Baxter)
Silver: District 1 (Don Caswell, David Austin, Dennis Rawlings)
Bronze: District 4 (Brad Fleming, Larry McLellan, Glen Keene)

WOMEN
Gold: District 4 (Glennis Keene, Shirley Schmidt, Marilyn Lancaster)
Silver: District 8 (Carol Jessop, Velda Francis, Helen Kelley)
Bronze: District 5 (Katherine Smith, Julia Farrell, Maureen Gibb)


EAST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 9 (Vince Donohoe, Glen Patton, Archie Marshall)
Silver: District 13 (Ron O'Sullivan, Marv Hebner, Doug Hamelin)
Bronze: District 10 (Bob Bates, Ken Uyesugi, Eric Brands)

WOMEN
Gold: District 12 (Laila Hassan, Gloria Cheung, Zee Jones)
Silver: District 9 (Christine Wild, Donna McCallum, Mary Meldrum)
Bronze: District 12 (Doreen Semple, Brooke Reid, Carole Barker)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


REGIONAL TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIPS
Canadian Championship Stream (CCS)

WEST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 6 (Ryan Stadnyk, Chris Stadnyk, Wayne Wright)
Silver: District 2 (Tom Roth, Jim Roth, Craig Dorey)
Bronze: District 1 (Don Caswell, Bob North, Steve St. Pierre)

WOMEN
Gold: District 8 (Katie Schuknecht, Sandy Weatherall, Johanna Hoita)
Silver: District 4 (Kay Johns, JoAnne Bugler, Sharon Farrish)
Bronze: District 7 (Carolyn Cook, Lorene Jones, Dolly Simpson)


EAST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 14 (Steve Naylor, Ken Bunner, John MacKenzie)
Silver: District 16 (Bill Sheffield, Bill Rogers, Rob Jennings)
Bronze: District 10 (Keith Park, Bob Bates, Ken Uyesugi)

WOMEN
Gold: District 9 (Mary Meldrum, Dona McCallum, Sheila Lumley)
Silver: District 15 (Donna McLeese, Suzie Palmer, Judy Steinke)
Bronze: District 12 (Mona Li, Shirley Ko, Lan Tran)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


ONTARIO MIXED FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ontario Championship Stream (OCS)

Gold: District 10 (Mary Lou Richards, Mike Mogan, Jocelyn Mogan, Meno Jose)
Silver: District 7 (Larry Chaput, Bev Houston, Richard Bullock, Connie Steinman)
Bronze: District 8 (Pat Kaufmann, Ken Martin, Gerry Belair, Jim Spence)

FULL RESULTS & SCORES


REGIONAL PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Canadian Championship Stream (CCS)

WEST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 2 (Kevin Jones, James Covell)
Silver: District 6 (Kody Olthof, Mike Spadafora)
Bronze: District 1 (Don Caswell, Bob North)

WOMEN
Gold: District 2 (Sue Roth, Laurie Roth)
Silver: District 7 (Agnes Bajkai, Kaitlin Ryan)
Bronze: District 4 (JoAnne Bugler, Sharon Farrish)


EAST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 14 (David Steffen, Robert Steffen)
Silver: District 9 (Vince Donohoe, Glen Patton)
Bronze: District 12 (Albert Wu, Peter Wong)

WOMEN
Gold: District 12 (Helen Wright, Joyce Kruss)
Silver: District 9 (Laura Seed, Lisa McKerihen)
Bronze: District 10 (Cathy Larking, Pat Bylok)


ONTARIO PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ontario Championship Stream (OCS)

MEN
Gold: District 5 (Charles Lyle, Peter Clarke)
Silver: District 8 (Ken Martin, Mark Bieman)
Bronze: District 9 (Ryan Bonne, Ron Bonne)

WOMEN
Gold: District 2 (Rebecca McQueen, Debbie Archer)
Silver: District 2 (Nancy McCann, Sue MacDonald)
Bronze: District 14 (Muriel Bryant, Darlene McIntyre)


ONTARIO JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS
Gold: District 7 (Owen Kirby)
Silver: District 14 (Michael Fraser)
Bronze: District 9 (Eric Galipeau)

GIRLS
Gold: District 14 (Cori Millard)
Silver: District 14 (Baylee van Steijn)
Bronze: District 14 (Adrianna D'Sa)


2017 CANADIAN SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ontario is hosting the 2017 Canadian Senior Triples Championships and is looking for a host club. Please contact OLBA President (olba@olba.ca) if you are interested in hosting this event next year.
 

REGIONAL FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Canadian Championship Stream (CCS)

WEST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 5 (Remi Canuel, Ernie Gersok, Tom Hoffman, Frank Francella)
Silver: District 2 (Tom Roth, Jim Roth, Ron Whitehead, Craig Dorey)
Bronze: District 8 (Chris Bester, Ken Bester, Rick Allen, Bob Bester)

WOMEN
Gold: District 5 (Margaret Beacroft, Joan Way, Joyce Anderson, Ruby Du Feu)
Silver: District 2 (Sue Roth, Michelle Whitehead, Laurie Roth, Erin Dorey)
Bronze: District 8 (Glenda Courtice, Sandy Weatherall, Jane Godin, Theresa Bester)


EAST REGION:

MEN
Gold: District 10 (Steve McKerihen, David Anderson, Jeff Harding, Fred Wallbank)
Silver: District 11 (Gord Legacy, Steve Miller, Ron Charles, David Llewellyn)
Bronze: District 12 (Michael Wong, Raymond Cheung, MC Kwok, Raymond Tsang)

WOMEN
Gold: District 12 (Elizabeth Cormack, Laila Hassan, Gloria Cheung, Helena Ho)
Silver: District 9 (Christine Wild, Mary Meldrum, Donna McCallum, Sheila Lumley)
Bronze: District 12 (Helen Wright, Jackie Hogan, Vera Richardson, Lan Tran)


ONTARIO FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ontario Championship Stream (OCS)

MEN
Gold: District 6 (David Houtby, Ian MacPherson, John Bush, Jim Lepere)
Silver: District 14 (Rick Thompkins, Bob Guppy, Stan Zuly, Al Handelcher)
Bronze: District 12 (Arnie Markowitz, Mark Routledge, Jack Simboni, Thomas Wu)

WOMEN
Gold: District 11 (Wendy Switzer, Joan Marks, Anne Perkin, Margaret Summers)
Silver: District 8 (Pat Kaufmann, Vi Young, Shirley Walker, Gerry Belair)
Bronze: District 15 (Suzie Palmer, Mary Phoenix, Liz Reid, Mary Rowbotham)


2017 OLBA Coaches Clinics & 2017 O.L.B.A. Player Development Camps


The Ontario Lawn Bowling Association has been successful in providing our Members with 5 Club Coach Clinics, 1 Introductory Competitive Coach Clinic, and 3 Player Development Camps through 2016.

We are now looking forward to the 2017 Season.

The Club Coach is the backbone of member retention across Ontario. They provide encouragement, knowledge, and patience to the new bowler, and have made the difference in many cases of keeping or losing our hard won converts.

The Introductory Competitive Coach focuses on the “be a better bowler” programs, and helps players transition from playing strictly “jitneys” into more competitive club and outside tournaments.

Consider if your District would benefit from one of these clinics for 2017. A Coaches Clinic takes either one or two full days. They are usually in the month of May, but for clubs who have an indoor option, it might be possible to hold a Clinic in April. Minimum registration is set at 10 participants.

Player development camps can be tailored to any topic or series of topics. In 2016, we concentrated on Weight Control, as well as Head Development and Strategy. However, Specific Bowls Fitness, Marking for Individuals and/ or Teams, and other topics are possible.

Timing of these camps can be a little difficult. Weekends in May are usually good, but often the greens are not playable, which can defeat the purpose. Weekdays in June or July are great, but not everyone can take a day off during the week. All three camps in 2016 were sold out.

We do anticipate these camps will be in high demand for 2017. We can accommodate up to 32 participants for each of these one day camps.

If you are interested in any of these clinics or camps, please contact: Dave Burrows - burrows@olba.ca



OLBA ANNUAL FALL MEETING
Saturday, October 15, 2016
Woodstock, Ontario

Quality Hotel & Suites Woodstock
580 Bruin Blvd.
Woodstock, Ontario
N4V 1E5

ONLINE REGISTRATION
(Closes October 8, 2016)

Proposed Agenda

Notice of Meeting


2016 Spring Meeting Minutes

- Each club is allowed two delegates who must pre-register at least 7 days prior to the meeting. One of those delegates must declare as the voting delegate for the meeting -

CLUB PROXIES MUST BE RECEIVED BY THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13th at 3:00pm
- PROXY FORM -

Other Ways to Register:
Contact Edith Pedden
Phone: 613-273-2958
E-Mail:
peddens@kingston.net
Mail: 471 Silvery Lane, Maberly, ON, K0H 2B0

Information and Maps


- If you have never been to a lawn bowling club, are just looking for more information about lawn bowling or trying to find out what all the fuss is about, then you should check out this great presentation that was put together by Bill Rogers for the Ontario Lawn Bowls Association.

- ONTARIO LAWN BOWLS PRESENTATION -



INTERVIEW WITH LACHLAN TIGHE




"GO LAWN BOWL" PRESENTATION


 

2016 OLBA
ANNUAL




MARKETING

NEWS & VIEWS
(Archived Newsletters)


www.trybowls.ca



Consolidated
Tournament
Listing